Monday, July 27, 2009

Suzy Homemaker

First off, a pre-yoga snack:

These Kashi Pumpkin Pie granola bars are sooo yummy. There are few treats that contain cooked fruit that I actually enjoy, and pumpkin pie is one of them.

As per my training sched, I did yoga for an hour today. For those of you who may be interested, the yoga program I follow has about a half-hour to 40-minute "warm-up" period that includes lots of sun salutations that flow into poses like the warrior series, triangles, etc. It is pretty killer. My arms and thighs are almost always burning. The last 20 minutes or so feature more relaxing, stretching poses, like pigeon, cow, and forward bends. During the first half, sometimes I wonder why I am putting myself through this, but the second half makes it so worth it. :)

One of my favorite things to do is cook and try out new recipes, which is exactly what I did this evening. I was really excited to try a Spicy Garlic Shrimp recipe from Eat, Live, Run, and decided to invite my parents over for dinner. The only change I made to the recipe was that I also added broccoli with the shrimp.



Hmm...this picture does not do the meal enough justice! It was so good!!! The only "problem" I had was that I think the broccoli soaked up a lot of the sauce, so the noodles didn't get much of the flavor. Otherwise, it was really good and quite spicy! Everyone really liked it!

I also served a baked sweet potato. These potatoes turned out quite fluffy and so good! I have become very fond of sweet potatoes in the last couple years.

After dinner we went to a local ice cream stand for dessert. I ordered a mint Oreo cyclone with vanilla fro-yo, and was pretty disappointed. I hate when mixes with Oreos end up being all crumbs and no chunks of cookie. I should learn my lesson by now!!

I gotta run! Keith and I have to pick up his flight itinerary for tomorrow morning. I will post my training schedule for the week when I get back!

3 comments:

  1. I love the Kashi pumpkin spice bars! They taste like Thanksgiving. :)
    I feel you on the bits of cookie instead of crumbs. I got some frozen yogurt a few days ago and asked for a reeses mix in. Well, I saw the guy get 1 reeses out of the jar and crush it into little crumbs. I am thinking: 1) only 1 Reese--I wanted 2! haha and 2) stop crushing it--i like the big chunky parts! :)

    ReplyDelete
  2. Oh you are being a Suzy Homemaker. Your dinner looks great! And I agree with Madison the Kashi bars taste like Thanksgiving. I like that flavor and the Dark Chocolate and Raspberry.

    ReplyDelete
  3. I just discovered your blog and I really like it! That dish looked delicious!

    ReplyDelete